30-Day Song Challenge Day 2: Least Favorite Song

This may seem like an all-too-easy choice, but most songs I dislike are expunged from my brain as soon as possible. While some like “My Humps” are terrible but damn funny because it their stupidity, Rebecca Black’s “Friday” is the embodiment of everything soulless, untalented, contrived and calculated about the music industry. The song sounds like a flow chart used to calculate the easiest procedure to take the money from naive teenage girls. My brain’s hard disk can’t securely delete this fast enough.

“Friday”

3 thoughts on “30-Day Song Challenge Day 2: Least Favorite Song

  1. Willow

    arghhhh my eardrums!!! I’d somehow managed to avoid this song … till now, though I failed to make it half way through lol

  2. I had XM on the other day and heard this horrible crap, and thought “WTF is this?”. Turns out, it was this song and I couldn’t switch it fast enough. Like Willow, I’d avoided it for only so long.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s